Scientific Programme

The conference will consist of plenary lectures, as well as opportunities to network and hold informal discussions among participants. The conference will be interdisciplinary with speakers from a wide variety of fields, who will add value to the discussions taking place.

To download a print-friendly version of the Programme, click here

*NOTE this programme is subject to changes.

DAY ONE Tuesday 4 September

12:00-13:40 Henriette Raphael Building, Main Function Room

Registration, Lunch and Networking

13:40-13:55 Lecture Theatre 2

Introduction and Greetings

1. Greetings from host.

2. Greetings from a senior from the British Embassy & British Council.

3. Greetings from KCL Ageing Centre.

4. Greetings from a member from the Scientific Committee.

13:55-14:40 Keynote speaker: Janet Lord, University of Birmingham
Immunesenescence and its contribution to the ageing phenotype
14:45-16:50 Lecture Theatre 2

Session I, Inflammation

14:45-15:10 – Rhian Touyz, University of Glasgow

Vascular ageing at the heart of chronic disease

15:10-15:30 – Shai Shen-Orr, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
High Resolution Longitudinal Immune Profiling Reveals the Dynamics of Healthy Immune-Ageingand it’s Relation to Cardiovascular Risk

15:30-15:50 – Ann McArdle, University of Liverpool
Musculoskeletal ageing

15:50-16:10 – Doron Melamed, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
B cell hematopoiesis in aging under endocrine control

16:10-16:30 – Justin Mason, Imperial College London
Vascular cytoprotection, autoimmune disease and premature atherosclerosis

16:30-16:50 – Gregory Livshits, Tel-Aviv University
Genetics of age-dependent frailty: from quantitive genetics to omics technologies

16:50-17:10 – Noga Ron-Harel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Defective metabolic reprogramming contributes to impaired naive T cell function in aged mice

17:10-17:25 New Hunts House, G.4 and Lobby

Refreshment Break and Networking

17:10-17:50 Lecture Theatre 2

Young Researchers “Quick Fire” Session

17:10-17:15 – Speaker 1
17:15-17:20 – Speaker 2
17:20-17:25 – Speaker 3
17:25-17:30 – Speaker 4
17:30-17:35 – Speaker 5
17:35-17:40 – Speaker 6
17:40-17:45 – Speaker 7
17:45-17:50 – Speaker 8

17:50-20:00 Main Function Room and Revelstoke Room, Henriette Raphael Building

Networking Event

DAY Two Wednesday 5 September

07:00-08:15 Restaurant, Henriette Raphael Building

Breakfast, Networking

08:15-09:00 Lecture Theatre 1

Keynote speaker: Haim Cohen, Bar-Ilan University
The regulation of healthy lifespan by SIRT6

Parallel Sessions

09:00-11:00 Lecture Theatre 1

Session II, Neurodegeneration

09:00-09:20 – Rebecca Taylor, University of Cambridge
The Neuronal Regulation of Ageing Through Stress Response Activation

09:20-09:40 – Eitan Okun, Bar-Ilan University
Vaccination strategies for Age-related neurodegenerative disorders

09:40-10:00 – Chris Shaw, King’s College London
Moving from genetic diagnosis to precision therapy in ALS and FTD

10:00-10:20 – Pablo Blinder, Tel-Aviv University
Neurovascular coupling

10:20-10:40 – Ehud Cohen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
The manipulation of ageing as a novel approach for the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders

10:40-11:00 – Simone Engelender, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Ubiquitination and SUMOylation in Parkinson’s disease

09:00-11:00 Lecture Theatre 2

Session III, General Ageing

09:00-09:20 – Tomas Guzik, University of Glasgow
The immunology of hypertension

09:20-09:40 – Anat Ben-Zvi, Ben-Gurion University
Remolding of protesostasis in ageing

09:40-10:00 – Rebecca Reynolds, University Edinburgh
Maternal obesity in pregnancy and the legacy for the offspring

10:00-10:20 – Yuval Dor, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Non-invasive detection of cell death using methylation patterns of circulating DNA

10:20-10:40 – Justin Mason, Imperial College London
Vascular cytoprotection, autoimmune disease and premature atherosclerosis

10:40-11:00 – Sivan Kornblit, Bar-Ilan University
Maintaing proteostasis in the old – lessons from long-live mutants

 

11:00-11:20 Lobby – New Hunts House

Coffee, Networking

Parallel Sessions

11:25-13:30 Lecture Theatre 1

Session IV, Neurodegeneration

11:25-11:45 – Alessio Vagnoni, King’s College London
Intracellular trafficking and neuronal ageing

11:45-12:05 – Josh Goldberg, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Neuroprotective responses to alpha-synuclein overexpression in neurons at risk in prodromal parkinsonism

12:05-12:25 – Sandrine Thuret, King’s College London
Hippocampal progenitor cells as biomarkers of cognitive ageing and dementia

12:25-12:45 – Eran Perlson, Tel-Aviv University
ALS as a spatiotemporal mislocalisation disease

12:45-13:10 – Paul Dobson, University of Bristol
Disruption of dopamine neuron signalling by Lewy-body-like aggregates

13:10-13:30 – Hermona Soreq, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Short non-coding whole blood RNAs from ischemic stroke patients reflect a circadian-dependent context

11:25-13:30 Lecture Theatre 2

Session V, Oxidative Stress

11:25-11:45 – Ralf Paus, The University of Manchester

11:45-12:05 – Ron Kohen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Stress defence mechanisms in aging skin; The role of the Nrf2-keap1 pathway and its unique activators

12:05-12:25 – Richard Siow, King’s College London
Vascular effects of the anti-ageing hormone klotho

12:25-12:45 – Moran Benhar, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Exploring the role of cysteine modifications in cellular redox signalling

12:45-13:10 – Helen Griffiths, University of Surrey
Lipid Oxidation in dementia

13:10-13:30 – Ruth Gabizon, Hadassah University Hospital
The role of oxidative stress and antioxidants in neurodegenerative diseases

13:30-14:30 Revelstoke Room, Henriette Raphael Building

Lunch and Networking

Main Function Room,Henriette Raphael Building

Poster Viewing and Networking

14:35-16:35 Lecture Theatre 1

Session VI, General Ageing

14:35 – 14:55 – Axel Behrens, The Francis Crick Institute
Cancer Stem Cells

14:55-15:15 – Sheera Adar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
DNA damage and repair in the chromatin context

15:15-15:35 – Riccardo Marioni, University of Edinburgh
Epigenetic prediction of age and modifiable lifestyle factors

15:15-15:35 – Itamar Harel, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
B cell hematopoiesis in ageing under endocrine control

15:35-15:55 – John Mercer, University of Glasgow
Role of DNA damage and Mitochondrial Dysfunction in the Cardiovascular disease – Atherosclerosis

16:15-16:35 – Nabieh Ayub, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Transcriptional Modulation During DNA Damage Response

16:35-16:50 Lobby – New Hunts House

Coffee and Networking

16:55-17:40 Lecture Theatre 1

Keynote speaker: Andrew Baker, University of Edinburgh
Remodelling of the vasculature in cardiovascular Disease

17:40-18:25 Lecture Theatre 1

Young Researchers “Quick Fire” Session

17:40-17:45 – Speaker 1
17:45-17:50 – Speaker 2
17:50-17:55 – Speaker 3
17:55-18:00 – Speaker 4
18:05-18:10 – Speaker 5
18:10-18:15 – Speaker 6
18:15-18:20 – Speaker 7
18:20-18:25 – Speaker 8

18:25-19:50 Main Function Room, Henriette Raphael Building

Networking, Poster Viewing

20:00-22:00 Hop Exchange

‘Get Together’ Reception

DAY Three Thursday 6 September

07:00-08:20 Restaurant, Henriette Raphael Building

Breakfast and Networking

08:25-10:25 Lecture Theatre 1

Session VII, Nutrition and Exercise

08:25-08:45 –Malcolm Jackson, University of Liverpool
Localdenervation as a determinant of skeletal muscle redox status and degeneration during ageing

08:45-09:05 –Aron Troen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Neuroprotective Nutritional Interventions

09:05-09:25 –Stephen Harridge, King’s College London
Muscle, exercise and ageing

09:25-09:45 –Omry Koren, Bar-Ilan University
The gut microbiome in health and disease

09:45-10:05 –Illaria Bellantuono, University of Sheffield
Geroprotectors: a new approach for frailty and multimorbidity?

10:05-10:25 –Einav Gross, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Mechanisms of aging in the nematode C. elegans

10:25-11:10 Lecture Theatre 1

Keynote speaker: Michal Schwartz, The Weizmann institute of Science
Harnessing the immune system to combat Alzheimer’s disease and age-related dementia

11:15-11:50 Revelstoke Room, Henriette Raphael Building

Lunch and Structured Networking

11:55-13:55 Lecture Theatre 1

Session VIII, Cardiovascular & Endocrine

11:55-12:15 – Dominic Withers, Imperial College London

12:15-12:35 – Eli Keshet, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Lifespan and healthspan extension by vascular manipulations

12:35-12:55 – Catherine Shanahan, King’s College London
Mechanisms of Vascular Ageing

12:55-13:15 – Gil Azmon, University of Haifa
Longevity epignenetics

13:15-13:35 – Stefan Bornstein, King’s College London                                                                           

13:35-13:55 – Tamar Rubinek, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Centre
The longevity hormone klotho: its role as a tumor suppressor

13:55-14:55 Revelstoke Room, Henriette Raphael Building

Coffee and Networking

Main Function Room, Henriette Raphael Building

Poster Viewing and Networking

Publication

We are pleased to announce our partnership with Elsevier’s Journal, Experimental Gerontology and who will have Special Issue dedicated to our meeting. Speakers and early career researchers presenting at the conference will be invited to submit abstracts, original research and reviews. The Special Issue will be published early 2019 and there will be more details to follow.

Find out more

About the Conference

Discover more about the BIRAX Conference 2018 

Programme 

Click here to view the current programme.

Location

Find out where the conference is taking place and helpful directions.